Privacy Policy

The Special Needs Counselling Service is committed to protecting your privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Special Needs Counselling Service uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The Special Needs Counselling Service is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with our privacy policy. We will not share your personal information for any other purposes without your consent unless required by law.

Email communications

Special Needs Counselling Service adheres to the following policy in relation to the deployment of email communications:

  • All emails sent to you by Special Needs Counselling Service will clearly identify Special Needs Counselling Service as the sender. We will only email you if you have requested us to do so.
  • The subject line of any email sent by Special Needs Counselling Service will always accurately describe the subject matter of the email.
  • Special Needs Counselling Service will not use third-party companies to send emails on its behalf.

 

What we collect and how we use it

You can visit Special Needs Counselling Service on the internet without telling us who you are or giving any personal information about yourself. However, when you contact us (either online, in person, by telephone, fax or letter) to enquire about our services, you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address. We will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent, and we will not pass any of your personal details on to third parties unless it is necessary to facilitate your enquiry.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer service

Every time you connect to our website, we store a log of your visit that shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the internet – its IP address. This tells us what your machine has looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser your machine used to view the pages. This data is used primarily for statistical purposes – to help us to understand which areas of the Site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells how many people are visiting the Site. If necessary, we may attempt to contact you through these, including, without limitation, when you are using the wrong paths to access the site or are breaching restrictions on the use of the Site. We may also use this information to block IP addresses where there is a breach of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Special Needs Counselling Service uses cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to the Site. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the onsite experience. Cookies are in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use the Site, although some areas may be functionally limited.

Most internet browsers allow the use of cookies to be enabled or disabled. Please refer to the documentation for your browser software for specific instructions on how to enable or disable cookies on your computer. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website uses Point by Widgit to display symbolic representations of words to enhance the accessibility of this website.  The point_enabled cookie controls whether or not Widgit symbols are used to support text on the page. Some visitors to websites need special help to be able to access the information on a website. This could be changes to the size of text and using different colours to make it easier to read, adding the ability to read the page aloud or supporting the text on the page with symbols to make the words easier to understand. www.specialneedscounselling.co.uk  uses ‘Point’ to support the text on our web pages. If you turn ‘Point’ on or off then it will use a cookie to remember your choice.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data to provide services to you, and to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested, including alerting you to product upgrades, offers, and contract renewal information.

We may also use your personal data to carry out research. Your personal data may be aggregated with data received from other survey submissions. This research is conducted for our internal business and training purposes and will improve our understanding of our user’s demographics, interests and behaviour. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis and therefore does not individually identify any user.

How we protect your information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and this information is transmitted at your own risk.

We endeavour to hold all personal information securely in accordance with our internal security procedures and English law. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Notice of Change of policy

The Special Needs Counselling Service may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2013.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so..

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Special Needs Counselling Service.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

More information about cookies can be found at  http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Member of The British Association for Counselling & Psychotherapy
Toggle Point Symbols